Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90299

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:761 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: K9969
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Henstridge / HMS Dipper, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Henstridge / HMS Dipper
Destination airport:
Narrative:
K9969 - Hit while stationary by taxiing Miles Master W9026. To 45 MU. Written off.
SOC 26/1/45.

Sources:

http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/index.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1940 K9969 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland sub
18 August 1940 K9969 602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF 0 Norway Farm, Norway Lane, Rustington, Sussex, England sub