Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90303

Date:Friday 25 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: K9972
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhyl, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a forced landing and burned out.
Engine failure at 25,000 feet during formation flying and dogfighting practice. Landed wheels up in a field and caught fire after 10 minutes on the ground. SOC 10/5/41.
Pilot:
Sgt Keith CHISHOLM (pilot) RAAF - Ok.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.