Accident Mil Mi-8MT 294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90328

Date:Thursday 30 October 1986
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Sandinista (FAS)
Registration: 294
MSN: 419M08
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wamblan, Jinotega -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Either mechanical failure, weather or groundfire from Contra rebels brought the heilcopter down. Pilot and one passenger survived. Also reported 16 passengers and five crew**.

Sources:

1. Military Aviation Disasters, by David Gero, p143**
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
El Tiempo 22 December 1986, p11A
La Nación 22 December 1986, p22A