Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II YVO131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90358

Date:Monday 21 February 2011
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Gobernación de Bolívar
Registration: YVO131
MSN: 1672
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tepuy Roraima -   Venezuela
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:SVSE
Destination airport:SVSE
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take off, the captain loss the control of the aircraft due to windshears and reduced visibility

CAUSES
Given the circumstances in which the event occurred, the DGPIAAE considers that the probable causal factor of this accident was
CAUSAL FACTOR
The Human Factor is established as the causal factor. Due to the loss of situational awareness and disorientation at the time of take-off of the Roraima Tepuy.
CONTRIBUTING FACTOR
As a result of the weather conditions prevailing in the area at the time of the accident, the Physical Factor was determined as the contributor to this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/
http://www.eluniversal.com/2011/02/21/suc_ava_helicoptero-de-la-go_21A5194813.shtml
http://www.mppt.gob.ve/download/125213/