Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90363

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad State) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Humber Coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control of the aircraft was lost whilst flying in bad visibility on dawn patrol.
Pilot:
Sgt (745067) Ian Charles Cooper Clenshaw RAFVR, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

The Battle of Britain-Then and Now.