Incident Cessna 182F Skylane C-FUFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90370

Date:Thursday 17 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUFE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Red Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FUFE) was on a flight from Caledonia to Elliot Lake Municipal Airport (CYEL). The pilot advised that he ran into deteriorating weather, turned back and inadvertantly descended into a tree top. The flight continued and landed at Colpoys Bay at Wiarton. Two (2) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the leading edge of the left wing and the left aileron.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0492