Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator. ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90379

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator.
Owner/operator:355 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: KH210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Bengal -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Salbani, Bengal, British India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The RAF B-24 crashed in the Bay of Bengal when the No1 port engine caught fire, about 2 hours into the flight to bomb gun positions protecting Rangoon. Per Eric Kightley, the fire spread to the second engine and the pilots lost control of the aircraft which forced them to ditch.

All but two of the crew were lost. Co Pilot Mick Pullen and gunner Eric Kightley survived. They were rescued by US Catalinas after 16 hours in the water. Flying as a passenger on the aircraft was Wing Commander James Brindley Nicolson VC DFC. As a Flight Lieutenant with No.249 Squadron Nicolson was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions in the air over Southampton on 16/8/40. J.B. Nicolson is commemorated on Column 445 of the Singapore Memorial.

Sources:

1. Eric Kightley’s flight log book and diary.
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._355_Squadron_RAF#History
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Brindley_Nicolson
4. Court of enquiry documentation from Australian War Memorial