Incident Zlín 242L C-FTLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90392

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 242L
Owner/operator:Sault College of Aviation Technology
Registration: C-FTLN
MSN: 0680
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Avco Lycoming AEIO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sault St. Marie, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FTLN) was on a local VFR flight north from the Sault Ste. Marie Airport (CYAM). The aircraft departed at 2056Z. A short time later, staff at the Sault College heard a series of ""Maydays"" being broadcast on their local frequencies. Attempts to subsequently contact the operator of the aircraft were unsuccessful. At the same time, a witness in the vicinity of Goulais River (approximately 12NM north of Sault Ste. Marie Airport) reported seeing an airplane crash. Both the local Ontario Provincial Police (O.P.P.) detachment and an ambulance were headed to the accident scene. Around 223Z, the O.P.P. contacted Sault Ste. Marie F.S.S. and confirmed that the aircraft had been located and that the pilot was being transported by ambulance to hospital with undetermined injuries. Damage -- unknown. Cockpit section of the aircraft was used as a simulator at the college hangar until replaced with modern ALSim AL250. One (1) S.O.B.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0630