Accident American Blimp A-1 N151AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90405

Date:Sunday 1 July 2001
Time:09:57
Type:American Blimp A-1
Owner/operator:Lightship Group
Registration: N151AB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airship (N151AB) was on a local VFR flight from the Toronto (City Centre) Airport (CYTZ). The airship coming in for landing due to an incoming thunderstorm. The thunderstorm (frontal line-FROPA) arrived as the airship was on approach (low level). The flight crew of the airship lost control in high winds associated with thunderstorm (35kts). The airship floundered and was buffeted in infield resulting in extensive damage to airship's port engine. Nine (9) S.O.B. -- one (1) crew; eight (8) passengers. Injuries were sustained by two (2) ground crew members during the attempt to dock the airship.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0685