Incident Lazair C-IGFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90437

Date:Sunday 5 August 2001
Time:
Type:Lazair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGFH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:L´Amable Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft (C-IGFH) was being operated on L'Amable Lake by the new owner of the aircraft. The Belleville Detachment of the Ontario Provincial Police (O.P.P.) reported that an ultralight aircraft had crashed in Faraday Township, near Bancroft. The O.P.P. had contacted R.C.C. Trenton, who dispatched a SAR Labrador helicopter. Shortly thereafter, the O.P.P. advised that the pilot had been found (uninjured) and the Labrador tasking was cancelled. Information relayed from the O.P.P. through R.C.C. Trenton indicated that an unlicenced individual (with about 20 hours practice) was practicing water taxiing. The aircraft's speed got up to about 50 mph and the aircraft became airborne. The pilot set the aircraft back down, however, one float dug in and the aircraft flipped. The pilot was rescued by several local people. One (1) S.O.B. -- no reported injuries. Damage -- substantial (the aircraft is allegedly destroyed).

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0882