Incident Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard II C-FMTX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90444

Date:Saturday 4 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn AT-16 Harvard II
Owner/operator:Canadian Harvard Aircraft Association
Registration: C-FMTX
MSN: 75-3465
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albion, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pine Hill, NY (9G6)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-FMTX) was participating in an airshow at the Albion (Pine Hill) Airport, NY (U.S.A.) (K9G6). The aircraft ground-looped during the attempted landing on runway 10. The pilot and passenger were not injured. Damage to the aircraft consisted of the left main gear strut being torn off just above the wheel axle, the left wing top skin was warped out of shape at several locations, the left wing tip was crushed, the left aileron was damaged at the left trailing edge, the propeller had a ground strike on both propeller tips, and the right main gear rim separated from the tire at several spots along the rim. The investigation of the landing path revealled that the aircraft touched down slightly left of the centre line. The tire marks indicated a further drift to the left, followed by over-correction to the right. The aircraft skidded off the runway approximately one-third of the way down. The left main gear broke off the aircraft as it continued to turn right. The aircraft came to rest on a slight berm with the left wing on the ground. The pilot admitted that during the landing, he allowed the tail to contact the ground at too high a speed. The incident is being forwarded to the Canadian DOT for further investigation.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0922
ex.RCAF/3191, CF-MTX, C-FMTX, N3191G.