Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90508

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1954
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2048
MSN: 122-38781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wangen, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSZB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot (Lt. Kurt Schmucki) made an emergency landing in a field after the engine stopped. He touched a tree while approaching the field and crashed. Lt. Schmucki was killed in the accident and the Mustang destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm