Accident Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress 41-2463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90534

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17E Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:394th BSqn /5th BWg USAAF
Registration: 41-2463
MSN: 2274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pekoa Field, Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Espiritu Santo AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-17E crashed on T/O owing to mechanical failure.
2 persons died in the crash.
The pilot in command of the aircraft was Eugene Wesley "Gene" Roddenberry (1921-1991), later famous as the creator of the TV series Star Trek.

Sources:

Various.

Wikipedia