Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N N739BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90539

Date:Friday 25 February 2011
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Stephan Warren Company
Registration: N739BL
MSN: 17270412
Total airframe hrs:8981 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews, TX (E11)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (MDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that shortly after liftoff, the engine lost power at an altitude of 400 to 500 feet above ground level (agl). He was able to maintain a controlled descent until approximately 100 feet agl, where the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. The engine was later examined, and no anomalies were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during an emergency descent, following a loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location