Incident CASA/Breguet 19 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90547

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1936
Time:18:00
Type:CASA/Breguet 19
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra de Guadarrama -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Kraft Eberhardt during Spanish Civil War.
Pilot Alferez Benito López (Grupo 31) saw combat with two Heinkel He 51. He was shot down with no injures (the observer was not injured, also)

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html
Enciclopedia Aviación Militar Española. Vol 5. Pag. 1426. Quirón Ediciones