Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90907

Date:Saturday 25 May 1940
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3598
MSN: WV-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbeville, France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3598 (WV-M) 18 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat operation (Reconnaissance of Channel Ports) over France 25 May 1940. Of the three crew, two were killed, one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/617): "Blenheim R3598 crashed near Abbeville, France, 25 May 1940. Sergeant F Miller and Corporal B M Harding: report of deaths. Pilot Officer D S Dickins: prisoner of war".

Lost in combat 25-05-1940: Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Fw Erich Rudorffer (2./JG 2) and came down at St.Quentin-en-Tourmont, 35 km WNW of Abbeville. Two of the three crew killed

Corporal (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) Benjamin Morgan Harding, RAF 550526 aged 20 - killed in action 27/05/40
Sergeant (Observer) Frank Miller, DFM, RAF 364705 - killed in action
P/O (Pilot) Douglas Stewart Dickins, RAF 41681 - bailed out, survived, taken POW; interned in Camps 12A/L3, PoW No.2271.

Sgt Miller's DFM had been Gazetted 8 March 1940. Corporal Harding and Sergeant Miller were interred in Abbeville Communal Cemetery, Extension, Abbeville, Somme, France. The reported crash location Saint-Quentin-en-Tourmont is a commune in the Somme department in Hauts-de-France, on the French coast, in northern France, at approximate Coordinates: 50°17′08″N 1°35′25″E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/617: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502309
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952600/harding,-benjamin-morgan/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2952661/miller,-frank/
5. http://www.luftwaffe.cz/rudorffer.html
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1932
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=8435
8. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/18_squadron.html#25recce
9. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/9.htm
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Quentin-en-Tourmont

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1941 V6428 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o
16 July 1941 V6267 18 Sqn RAF 3 Noordsingel street, Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland w/o