Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90913

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6614
MSN: 703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Portland Bill, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Issued to 152 Sqn, RAF 26-7-40: shot down into sea by Bf 109 off Portland Bill, Dorset 11-8-40. Pilot (P/O Jones) abandoned aircraft and drowned. Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Rudorffer. Total FH12.15

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/rudorffer.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p009.htm