Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90914

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, S of Swanage, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westhampnett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the morning of the 11th August squadrons were scrambled to intercept some 150 plus enemy aircraft heading for England. The Luftwaffe formation was made up with He111’s and Ju88’s escorted by Bf109’s and Bf110’s.

A huge dogfight took place over the Channel and the pilots had to be careful not to shoot down their own, such were the large numbers involved. Flying Officer Guy Rawstron Branch G.C. 90137 R.A.F.V.R. Age 26 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Rudorffer, and his aircraft (Hawker Hurricane P9251) was seen to hit the sea. His body later washed up in France and buried at the church in Quiberville.

Sources:

1. "Fallen Officers - Royal Air Force" (Obituaries). The Times (London). Tuesday, 4 February 1941. (48841), col B, p. 9.
2. http://www.luftwaffe.cz/rudorffer.html
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/branch-guy.html#sthash.lLakDr3x.dpuf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guy_Branch
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2689061/BRANCH,%20GUY%20RAWSTRON