Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90920

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:55 OTU RAF
Registration: V7665
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Page Bank, Spennymoor, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Usworth, Sunderland, Durham
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, Durham
Narrative:
On June 4, 1941, a Hurricane fighter – number V7665 – from RAF Usworth was on an altitude training exercise when an engine failed. The pilot, V.S. Neil, attempted a crash landing. He ploughed through a hedge near Page Bank, Spennymoor, County Durhan, and survived.

However, he got a mauling at the subsequent inquiry, which concluded: “The pilot was aware of being south of the (aero)drome. No excuse for being out of range of R/T (radio contact). Disciplinary action taken as aircraft could have been flown back to the (aero)drome.”

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/history/yourmemories/8963973.Landlord_Lancaster_was_larger_than_life/?ref=rss]