Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90936

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4607
MSN: 1215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A field nr Quakers Yard, nr Treharris, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow
Narrative:
Collided with Spitfire X4024 during formation flying practice over Mount Pleasant, Treharris, Merthyr Vale, Glamorgan, killing the pilot of X4024, and the pilot of X4607. Three civilians, Alice Cox (aged 33) and her two daughters, Doreen (aged 3) and Phyllis (aged 14), were also killed, on the ground, when Spitfire X4024 crashed into a private house at No.1 South View, Mount Pleasant.

X4607 crashed and was destroyed by fire.

SOC 15/7/41.

Pilot: Sergeant Gerald Fenwick MANUEL, RCAF killed (Service Number R/69888). Buried at Merthyr Tydfil (Ffrwd) Cemetery, Penderyn Row A.1. Uncons. Grave 3.

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd; First edition (1 May 2005) by Steven H. Jones
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965299/goldberg,-louis/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/02086.php
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/X4607
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2717569
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merthyr_Vale#History
8. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/south_east/4533513.stm
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/147780339/gerald-fenwick-manuel
10. https://canadianfallen.ca/70419/MANUEL