Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I P9383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90938

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P9383
MSN: 566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tydraw Farm, Colwinston, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Spitfire P9383 collided with Spitfire N3230 (also of 53 OTU, RAF) in the vicinity of RAF Llandow. 09/07/1941 Spitfire N3230 came down in a field opposite Llan Lane and was completely destroyed by fire.
The pilot managed to bail out and escape uninjured.
Spitfire P9383 crashed into a field at Tydraw Farm, Colwinston, Glamorgan. The pilot did not bail out and was killed. Aircraft SOC 14.7.41.
Crew:
Sgt (1032375) Frederick George Thomas McGahey (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Buried Drumbeg (St. Patrick) Church Of Ireland Churchyard, Sec. G.2. Grave 8.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd.
2. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41. (Glam PRO; DCON/279/7)
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/php?14000-Spitfire-N3230-53-OTU-crashed-and-d-b-f-9-7-41
5. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/07/events-for-9th-july.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p003.html
7. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p9383.html
8. https://www.ww2ni.com/countydownpart3.htm