Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90946

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7750
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:? -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with Spitfire P7848 during an escort mission (Blenheims) over France.
Both aircraft crashed and were destroyed.
The pilot of P7750 was killed.
Pilot:
Sgt (758172) Alfred Henry GREGORY RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC