Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90954

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1942
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bournemouth, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7571: Took off at 00:35 hrs for a Defensive Patrol. 05/08/1942
The aircraft accident at 03:15 hrs. /crashed on emergency landing at Bournemouth, Dorset, after an engagement with an enemy bomber Heinkel He111
Crew:
P/O (109.003) Stephen Allen SPENCER (Pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (????) J. POTTAGE (obs.) RAFVR : bale out /Ok

Sources:

1.AIR81/16895
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.luftwaffe.cz
4.CWGC