Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA800,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91036

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: BA800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Robb aerodrome 14km north of Chouigui. -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Canrobert, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim BA800/D: Took off at 15:15 hrs from RAF Canrobert to a Souk el Arba. 04/12/1942
From Souk el Arba took off to attack Robb aerodrome 14km north of Chouigui. It was almost certainly shot down by Bf 109 fighters in or near the target area.
Crew: from 18 Sqdn
F/Lt (109.906) Andrew BREAKEY (pilot) RAFVR: Killed
F/Sgt (1380795) Arthur William SIMPSON (Obs.) RAFVR: Killed
F/Sgt (1172809) Sidney Henry GREENE (WOp/AG) RAFVR: Killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC