Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91070

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:06:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Friston, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thruxon, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Friston, East Sussex
Narrative:
Blenheim V5626: Took off at 04:30 hrs for a Operational flight / Dieppe action. 19/08/1942
Damaged by 'friendly' flak off Dieppe prior to laying smoke-screen;
Aircraft crash-landed at RAF Friston on return from an operational flight over enemy territory.
Crew:
F/Lt (43981)John Edgar SCOTT DFC (pilot) RAF: Wounded but igniting hung-up phosphorus smoke-bombs.
Sgt (1054964) William JOHNSON (obs) RAFVR: badly burnt and rescued unconscious /died 22/08/1942
F/Sgt (553963) George Richard GIFKINS (WOp/AG) RAF: killed by AA fire.

Sources:

1.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/17422
3.CWGC