ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91112
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 27 May 1942 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: | MiG-3 |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:MiG-3 (MiG-1?) was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Gerhard Barkhorn.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Gerhard_Barkhorn 