Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91115

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BM383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abbeville, Somme -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Robert "Bazzi" Weiss.
According to Spitfire production records, aircraft reported missing in Dieppe area, south of Abbeville.
Pilot: Sgt S F Browne, RNZAF - PoW, escaped.

Sources:

1. http://www.luftwaffe.cz/weiss.html
2. www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p026.html