Incident Hawker Hurricane -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91177

Date:Sunday 19 July 1942
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rostov -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Gerhard Barkhorn near Rostov.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Gerhard_Barkhorn