Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91255

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:58 OTU RAF
Registration: P8387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Lomond Hill, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Destination airport:RAF Balado Bridge
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Spitfire P7683 of the same unit. Both aircraft crashed at Hammering Mere Farm, Fife.
Written off the books on 31/8/42.
Flying hours 872:30.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.