Incident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91267

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:07:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km SW of Kotluban, near Stalingrad (now Volgograd) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LaGG-3 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Hermann Graf, 20 km SW of Kotluban, near Stalingrad (now Volgograd).

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aerial_victories_claimed_by_Hermann_Graf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kotluban