Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AB131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91325

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1942
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:521 Sqn RAF
Registration: AB131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the German night-fighter base of Sint-Truiden. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire AB131: Took off for a training flight from RAF Bircham Newton at 10:25 hrs.01/09/ 1942.
Aircraft failed to return from a practice high altitude navigation exercise,
Crew:
P/O (J/15379) Carlyle Edgar HEGGVEIT (pilot) RCAF: POW

Sources:

1.ORB 521 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/17727
3.CWGC