Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7757,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91336

Date:Friday 12 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P7757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr RAF Montford Bridge, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Montford Bridge, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P7757 crashed and was written off after it stalled and spun out of a climbing turn, just after taking off from Montford Bridge.
The pilot, Sgt R. Dunne, survived with serious injuries.

The aircraft was SOC on 23/2/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list