Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 4426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91512

Date:Thursday 7 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:2./KG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novocherkassk airfield -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Novocherkassk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 January 1943 the He 111 H-6 WNr 4426 of 2./KG 27 was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) in a take-off crash from Novocherkassk airfield. Two crew, Obgefr Gerhard Posselt (observer) and Uffz Heinz Heiseler (flight engineer), were killed, while the three other (Lt Franz Valta (pilot), Uffz Hans Dressler (radio) and Obgefr Fridolin Edeler (air gunner)) were wounded.

Sources:

Lutfwaffe loss list (RL 2-III/1185, page 94)
https://www.fold3.com/image/692190384
https://www.fold3.com/image/692276115
http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/2017/verlustliste-kampfgeschwader-27-1943.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novocherkassk
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/rostovskaya-oblast/oktyabrskiy-rayon/novocherkassk/