Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91538

Date:Monday 18 January 1943
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:232 Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km SW Godara-Mündung -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turnhouse Midlothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Rudorffer. Pilot: Sqn Ldr AL Winskill.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/rudorffer.html