Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91586

Date:Monday 15 February 1943
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, about 1 mile S of RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk IIa P7822 of 53 OTU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 15-2-43 in a mid-air collision with Spitfire Mk I X4067 of the same unit, during a practice formation flight.

Pilot Officer Herbert Wagner ( US pilot ) RAFVR - baled out with slight injuries and survived.

Herb Wagner is correct. Before passing away in November 2005, he stated: "Before joining 41 Squadron in May 1943, I was held back as staff pilot. Student Spitfire pilot collided with me. I went down the Bristol Channel in Feb. 1943 without a dinghy, and was picked up by the last boat in a convoy after 45 minutes. I was the lone survivor."

Subsequent research reveals Wagner was IFA, baled out of Spit IIa, P7822, after mid-air collision; flown into by student pilot (Flying Officer R. A. H. Nelson) who is assumed to have been dazzled by sunlight in Spitfire Mk.I, X4067, during formation flying practice over Bristol Channel, 1 mile South of RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, 15 Feb 1943. P7822 was SOC 9-3-43

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, p.70
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p005.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6927&p=39689#39689
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzspitfire.htm