Accident Polikarpov I-153 7962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91610

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Polikarpov I-153
Owner/operator:611 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 7962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gora Dolgaya mountain, 5 km northeast of Novorossiysk -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 5 March 1943 Starshii Serzhant Ivan Vasilevich Okolot of 611 IAP did not return from a mission. Other pilots reported that he was shot down in a dogfight near Novorossiysk and that the burning plane fell on the northern slopes of the height 271. The pilot was killed. He was flying the I-153 number 7962 with M-62 engine number 622546.

This day in this are Ofw Willi Nemitz of 5./JG 52 claimed an I-153 shot down in Pl.Qu 75431 at 100 m at 1402 hrs for his 65th victory (and his second of the day, as he claimed a Boston earlier). It is the only known claim this day against an I-153.

Okolot’s remains were found on 13 December 2008 among the wreckage of his fighter, 5 km northeast of the city of Novorossiysk. The crash place is at the foot of the mountain Gora Dolgaya, next to the chapel installed near the source "Svyataya Ruchka", who is considered to have curative powers. This place is visited daily by hundred of people and the crash place has been searched by locals after the war searching for scrap iron. Despite this, human remains and fragments of the aircraft were visually detected on the surface.

Sources:

http://forum.ww2.ru/index.php?showtopic=177130
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Willi_Nemitz
http://www.jg52.net/ritterkreuztraeger/willi-nemitz
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=44.781993&lon=37.868339&z=12
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103229018/