Accident Champion 7GCAA N1829G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9173

Date:Sunday 8 November 1981
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1829G
MSN: 179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scituate,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed flying over people at aprox 6ft agl,entrd steep clmb,180deg trn,vert dive,atmpt level off.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1983 N5215X Glen Tilghman 0 Palmer, AK sub