ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9217
Last updated: 9 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUL-1972 |
Time: | 18:45 |
Type: |  Champion 7KCAB |
Owner/operator: | Spain Lumber C |
Registration: | N7564F |
C/n / msn: | 228-70 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Windsor, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:obs saw Pilot perform 2 low altitude rolls and loops.Then Pilot spun from hammerhead.Hit trees on recovery.
Sources:
NTSB