Accident Hall Cherokee II N3311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9245

Date:Saturday 2 May 1981
Time:13:15
Type:Hall Cherokee II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3311
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valyermo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Glider pitched up breaking tow rope, wings separated due to pre-existing cracks in wood spars. Pilot killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FUQ20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB