Incident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92514

Date:Sunday 17 October 1943
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SSE Nevel, Pskov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LaGG-3 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Otto Kittel SSE of Nevel, Pskov Oblast.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/kittel.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nevel_(town)