Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-14 2102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92518

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-14
Owner/operator:FFS B-34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 metres off shore near Teglholmen -   Denmark
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kastrup
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 October 1943, the Ju 88A-12 WNr 2102 GB+OO of Flugzeug Führer Schule B 34 took off from Kastrup, Denmark, for a training flight. At 18:43 hrs, it crashed into the 2 metre deep water 50 metres off shore near Teglholmen at 18:43 hrs killing three of the crew and severely injuring the only survivor. The Ju 88 was a 100% loss.

Crew:
Obfw Ludwig Haindl (instructor pilot) KIFA
Obgfr Friedrich Fölster (student pilot) KIFA
Uffz Günter Eberhard (instructor radio) KIFA
Uffz Karl Heinz Solterbeck (student radio) WIFA

The three dead were laid to rest in Bispebjerg cemetery in København at 1000 hrs on the 26th together with another airman. On 22 March 1944 their remains were transferred to København Vestre cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1943175.shtml
https://www.fold3.com/image/692192171
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teglholmen
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=55.650000&lon=12.555556&z=13&m=w