Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4 19248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92519

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-4
Owner/operator:13.(slow.)/JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 19248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fontana-Mariental area, Crimea -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagerovo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The deputy commander of the Slovak squadron fighting on the Eastern Front under the name of 13(slow)./JG 52, nadporucnik Juraj Puskar (a five-kills ace) had a lucky escape on 19 October 1943. Soon after taking off from Bagerovo airfield, he was bounced by Soviet fighters and shot down. His Bf 109 G-4 WNr 19248 burned out after hitting the ground in the Fontana-Mariental area, but Puskar baled out and was unhurt.

Sources:

"Osprey Aircraft of the Aces 58: Slovakian and Bulgarian Aces of World War 2", by Jiri Rajlich, Stephan Boshniakov and Petko Mandjukov. ISBN 1-84176-652-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baherove_(air_base)
http://www.maplandia.com/ukraine/respublika-krym/fontan/