Accident Collinske 125B N6551C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9252

Date:Sunday 6 March 1966
Time:11:05
Type:Collinske 125B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6551C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot increased wing area outboard of wing struts but did not increase strength of strut assembly.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB