Accident Colonial C-2 N282B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9253

Date:Saturday 8 March 1975
Time:15:57
Type:Colonial C-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N282B
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low level flight over water.Hit tree during climb out ofcanyon.Aircraft heavy,gusting to 30k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK75AP041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB