Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N79GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 927

Date:Saturday 1 December 2007
Time:12:54
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79GP
MSN: AP2A0079
Total airframe hrs:142 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge Airport (21FA), Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockledge, FL (21FA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following maintenance to the amateur-built airplane, including the manufacture and installation of shoulder harness cables and a condition inspection, the airplane was test flown by the facility general manager on two separate flights lasting a total of one hour. The only discrepancies reported by the general manager related to the airplane's brakes and noise in the headset. While the pilot has no independent recollection of the accident flight, a pilot-rated witness who was outside on the airport reported that his attention was drawn to the accident airplane when he heard a normal sounding engine run-up being performed. He watched the airplane take off, becoming airborne at the midpoint of the runway. The initial takeoff climb appeared normal, then approximately 1.5 seconds later, at an estimated 75 feet above ground level (agl), the left wing dropped or "bobbled." The airplane rolled to the right, then climbed to 100 to 150 feet agl. The right wing raised, the nose pitched up 15 degrees, which was more than a normal pitch attitude, and then the airplane "shuddered" and stalled to the left. The airplane impacted terrain in a left-wing-low attitude. During the impact sequence, the pilot's shoulder harness cable failed prematurely due to improper manufacturing, contributing to his serious head injuries. No evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction was identified for either the flight controls or engine.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during climbout, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and uncontrolled descent. Contributing to the severity of the pilot's injuries was the inadequate manufacture of the shoulder harness restraint cables.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071206X01905&key=1

Location