ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92822
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1943 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII |
Owner/operator: | 96 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK370 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF Ford, West Sussex |
Narrative:Mosquito HK370: Took off at 18:25 hrs on a operational patrol. 21/12/1943
Returned early due to engine failure. Landing Ok at RAF Ford at 19:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (85651) Peter Lawson CALDWELL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (144316) Kenneth Edward RAWLINS (nav.) RAFVR - OK
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF