Incident Polikarpov R-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92999

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:08:35
Type:Polikarpov R-5
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km E of Apostolove, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
R-5 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Franz Schall, 20 km E of Apostolove, Dnipropetrovsk Oblast.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franz_Schall