Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U4 420491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93016

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U4
Owner/operator:6./ZG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oberpfaffenhofen airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oberpfaffenhofen airfield (G)
Narrative:
In February 1944, II./ZG 26 started to re-equip with the Me 410 A-1/U-4, bearing the 50-mm gun BK 5 for bomber interception. The 5. Staffel was the first to receive it at the start of the month after moving to Oberpfaffenhofen. The 6. Staffel only arrived there for conversion at the end of the month.

On 2 March 1944, 6./ZG 26 suffered its first loss since its arrival when the Me 410 A-1/U-4 WNr 420491 crashed and overturned on landing on Oberpfaffenhofen airfield. The pilot, Uffz Werner Liebau, was killed while his radio, Uffz Franz Temme, was only slightly wounded.

Sources:

"Luftwaffe im Focus n° 17" (2010)
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=8590
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/zerst/biizg26.html
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Oberpfaffenhofen

Location