Incident North American P-51 Mustang 43-6711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93023

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:363th FGp /381th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-6711
MSN: 104-23214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km north of Le Mesnil-sur-Oger -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rivenhall, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst on combat air patrol SE of Paris, suffered engine fire, and pilot bailed out at 24,000 feet, 10 km SE of Epernay, France. Pilot (0-748530 2nd Lt Elmer H. Berglind) landed uninjured, evaded capture, and with the assistance of the French Resistance, escaped Nazi-occupied France, getting over the border to Spain, eventually rejoining the Allied Forces in Gibraltar on June 23 1944

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4256