Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93119

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK499: Took off at 00:55 hrs for night patrol. 19/04/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble /engine feathered. Landing in RAF West Malling at 02:00 hrs
Crew:
F/O (120855) William John GOUGH DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (118386) Cecil MASON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 96 Sqdn RAF